Health and Natural Beauty USA Corp. - 700187 - 07/28/2025
[…] Your website labeling for these products makes claims that include but are not limited to “Black Seed Oil: prevents gingivitis”, “Zinc: controls plaque”, “Birch Tree Xylitol: reduces decay”, “Coconut Oil: removes bacteria”, and “Acacia Gum: cleans teeth”. For purposes of OTC drug product labeling, CFR 201.66(b)(2) defines “active ingredient” to mean “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.”3 Although your firm does not specifically list your “patented black seed oil and zinc formula” or the other ingredients of birch tree xylitol, natural coconut oil, and acacia gum as active ingredients, the claims on your website labeling, described above these specific ingredients, demonstrate